0800 668 1268

Privacy Policy

Terms of use

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website, www.thesafegroup.co.uk, whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

Information about us

www.thesafegroup.co.ukwww.touchpointshield.co.ukwww.superproof.co.uk and www.spotlesscleaningsolutions.co.uk are websites operated by SafeGroup Services Limited which is registered in England and Wales under company number 10815525 and has its registered office at 24 Ullswater Crescent, Ullswater Ind Est, Coulsdon, CR5 5HR. We have regional locations in Manchester, Edinburgh, Dorchester (t/a Spotless Cleaning Solutions Limited) and Birmingham.

Accessing our site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

When using our site, you must not use it:

  • in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation;
  • in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;
  • for the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way; or
  • to transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

Data Protection GDPR

Any personal information provided will be treated in accordance with GDPR legislation and can only be used for the purposes stated when we collect the information.

In addition to the purposes, we state when we collect the information, it will also be processed in line with purposed we state when we collect the information, it will also be processed in line with the purposes identified on our Data Protection Registration held by the Information Commissioner’s Office and can be viewed using our registration reference

SafeGroup Services Limited ZA624361

Any information collected will only be shared within SafeGroup Services Limited and if another division needs to respond to a specific query or question and for the purposed required by law.

Under the Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information that we collect and we treat all the information you provide in confidence. We take measure to safeguard your data and apply security standards and controls to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

For a guide to data protection visit the Information Commissioner’s website http://ico.org.uk.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

SafeGroup Services Limited will only collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, or email address when you voluntarily provide it submitted to use via the website or by another means such as telephone or written correspondence. This will be collected through an online form or when you contact SafeGroup regarding any other matter.

Spotless Cleaning Solutions Limited is part of SafeGroup Services Limited, information collected here will be shared with the parent company when necessary for invoicing purposes. No other third parties, either on our behalf or for any other reason, will collect any personal information through this website.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Our site changes regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Our liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:
    • loss of income or revenue;
    • loss of business;
    • loss of profits or contracts;
    • loss of anticipated savings;
    • loss of data;
    • loss of goodwill;
    • wasted management or office time; and
    • for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Tracking Technologies

Cookies

This website uses a technology called ‘cookies. A cookie is a token that a server gives to your browser when you access a website. Cookies are capable of storing many types of data. Cookies help provide additional functionality to the site or to help us analyse site usage more accurately. We do not, however, use cookies to track the navigational habits of identified visitors. In all instances in which cookies are used on our site, the cookie will not collect personally identifiable information except with your explicit permission.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

The website collects and uses information to track the total number of visitors to our site, the number of visitors to each page of our site, the domain names of our visitors’ internet service provider, and other such technical information. All this data is collected in aggregate form and does not in itself identify a specific individual. No personally identifiable information is available in this process and referred to as ‘Non-Personally identifiable information’. We use this data to better target our marketing efforts.

Disclosure of Information

All personally identified information gathered can be disclosed to judicial or other government agencies subject to warrants, subpoenas or other government orders.

In the event of a merger all data will be transferred to the new entity. In the event of any of the group companies ceasing operations entirely, all personal data will be destroyed within 120 days subject to legal compliance from all government bodies.

Children and Young People

We do not intentionally collect information from persons under the age of 16.

Viruses, hacking and other offenses

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Linking to and from our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

You may not link to any page which forms part of this site. You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site, please address your request to info@theSafeGroup.co.uk

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country. These terms of use are governed by English law.

Variations and Changes

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

If we make any material changes to our privacy policies and practices that do not affect user’s information already collected through our site, we will post a prominent notice on our website notifying users of that change.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact

info@thesafegroup.co.uk

Thank you for visiting our site.

SafeGroup Services Limited

March 2021

Get a quote today